INCOME TAX RATES

Tax rate / allowance2026/272025/26
English Rates
Personal allowance£12,570£12,570
Personal allowance taper starts£100,000£100,000
Basic rate (England/Wales/NI)20%20%
Higher rate (England/Wales/NI)40%40%
Additional rate (England/Wales/NI)45%45%
Starting rate for savings0%0%
Marriage allowance transfer£1,260£1,260
Blind person allowance£3,250£3,130
Dividend allowance£500£500
Personal savings allowance basic£1,000£1,000
Personal savings allowance higher£500£500
Dividend basic rate10.75%8.75%
Dividend higher rate35.75%33.75%
Dividend additional rate39.35%39.35%
Scottish Rates
Starter rate19%: £1–£3,96719%: £1–£2,827
Basic rate20%: £3,968–£16,95620%: £2,828–£14,921
Intermediate rate21%: £16,957–£31,09221%: £14,922–£31,092
Higher rate42%: £31,093–£62,43042%: £31,093–£62,430
Advanced rate45%: £62,431–£125,14045%: £62,431–£125,140
Top rate48%: over £125,14048%: over £125,140
PENSION & ISA ALLOWANCES
Pension annual allowance£60,000£60,000
Money purchase annual allowance£10,000£10,000
Adjusted income taper threshold£260,000£260,000
ISA annual limit£20,000£20,000
Junior ISA annual limit£9,000£9,000

* The savings starting rate does not apply if non-savings income exceeds £5,000. 

Income tax in Scotland and Wales is payable on non-savings and non-dividend income.

Bands2023-242022-23
Dividend allowance£1,000 £2,000
Dividend ordinary rate8.75%8.75%
Dividend upper rate33.75%33.75%
Dividend additional rate39.35%39.35%
Personal savings allowance
Basic rate taxpayers£1,000£1,000
Higher rate taxpayers£500£500
Reliefs2023-242022-23
Personal allowance £12,570 £12,570
Registered blind person’s allowance£2,870£2,600
Income limit for personal allowance**£100,000£100,000

 ** The personal allowance is withdrawn by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000. 

Married couple allowance – tax relief given at 10%2023-242022-23
Born before 6 April 1935£9,415£9,125
Minimum amount£4,010£3,640
Income limit£34,600£31,400
Marriage allowance***£1,260£1,260

*** A taxpayer can transfer up to £1,260 of their unused personal allowance to a spouse or civil partner who is not a higher rate taxpayer.

If your income goes above £31,400 in 2022/23 (£34,600 for 2023/24) then MCA is reduced, but it cannot reduce below the minimum allowance of £3,640 for 2022/23 (£4,010 for 2023/24). If you are too young to benefit from MCA then you may qualify for Marriage Allowance instead but you cannot have both.